WATERLOO ROAD CHURCH

Home

Waterloo Road Church, Waterloo Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex. UB8 2QX. Telephone: 01895 257663;

Charity registration number: 1142992

How Waterloo Road Church ("we") use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.


Data Controller

Waterloo Road Church is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.


Why do we collect and use your information?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called 'legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.


The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:


Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.


We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at, details below.


We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.


Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or trustees who need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.


Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.


Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact, John Franklin.


You also have the right to:


For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact John Franklin.


If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.


Contact: John Franklin

Email:     dataprotection@waterlooroadchurch.org.uk

Mobile:   07944 843 254